Study of functional equations by applying value distribution theory and complex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOHGE Kazuya  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30260558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROSAWA Shunsuke  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50220108)
SHIMAMURA Shun  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00154328)
TANIGUCHI Masahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50108974)
KISAKA Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (70244671)
ISHIZAKI Katsuya  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60202991)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFermat type functional equation / structurally finite entire function / Painleve transcendents / complex dynamics / complex error function / q-difference equation / value distribution theory / wandering domain / quasiconformal surgery / Painlev\'e超越函数 / 超越整函数の力学系 / 線形差分方程式 / $q$-差分方程式 / 遊走領域
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out as planned, and each researcher who took responsibility for part of this project has achieved satisfactory results as follows :
(0)Tohge studied some complex differential or functional equations and their solutions given as meromorphic functions in the plane. A new knowledge for the existence of those solutions was obtained and known estimates on the value distribution of those functions were sharpened considerably. He also considered how the facts obtained in this research relate to other subjects and found a guide for further researches.
(1)Taniguchi studied the complex dynamics of entire functions, especially those of structurally finite entire functions in detail and succeeded to geometrize them combinatorically. He also investigated the structures of the spaces of Bell representations and the modified spaces of structurally finite entire functions, and studied related covering structure and dynamical structure of those functions.
(2)Shimomur … More a studied function theoretic properties of the Painleve transcendents and gave the sharp estimates for the growth orders in both directions. He also observed the value distribution of fourth Painleve PIV concerning its moving targets.
(3)Morosawa generalized the concept of semi-hyperbolic for rational functions into transcendental entire functions and also introduced the "complex" error function in order to investigate its dynamical properties at large and obtain new information on the figure of Julia sets, non-existence of wandering domains and Baker domains of those functions. He also obtained a result concerning the convergence of the sequence of Fatou sets of polynomials converging uniformly to a transcendental entire function.
(4)Ishizaki studied various types of functional equations, which possess meromorphic solutions in the whole complex plane. Especially, he proved the existence of those solutions to linear difference equations and q-difference equations, as well as an exact estimate for their growth order. Then a new method, which seems to be applicable widely, was developed in the process.
(5)Kisaka concentrated on the study of complex dynamics of entire functions, and succeeded to construct an example of transcendental functions, which possess a doubly-connected wandering domain by the method of quasi-conformal surgery. He also gave an example of those functions with a wandering domain of arbitrary assigned connectivity and settled this existence problem posed by I.N.Baker about 40 years ago Less