The Study of Operator monotone Functions by Analytic Continuation and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Mitsuru  Fukuoka University of Education, Mathematics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60112273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKI Hideki  Kyushu University, Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (20186612)
HARA Takuya  Fukuoka University of Education, Mathematics, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50263984)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHilbert space / Linear operator / Positive semi-definite operator / Operator monotone function / Orthogonal polynomials / Majorization / majorization / 直行多項式系 / 自己共役作用素
Research Abstract
We have almost achieved the purpose of this research project, that is, constructing new family of operator monotone functions with analytic continuation method. Actually we got the following- if a real monic polynomial has only real zeros, then the inverse function of the increasing part is operator monotone, and that if it has complex zeros, then the inverse function is semi-operator monotone. We have shown this result in the paper published from Transactions of American Mathematical Society We conjectured originally this problem and solved it with analytic continuation method. We hope this will be applied to orthogonal polynomials which are very important in many fields of mathematics.