On the scattering theory and the singular perturbations for the self-adjoint operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuo  Gakushuin Univ., Mathematics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90260851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Akira  Gakushuin Univ., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011716)
FUJIWARA Daisuke  Gakushuin Univ., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011561)
KURODA S.t.  Gakushuin Univ., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011463)
KADOWAKI Mitsuteru  Ehime Univ., Fac. Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70300548)
SHIMOMURA Akihiro  Gakushuin Univ., Mathematics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00365066)
小川 卓克  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (20224107)
田中 仁  学習院大学, 理学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMaxwell / Shrodinger / Self-adjoint / Navier-Stokes / Singular Perturbation / Besov space / Bi-harmonic / Dissipative / 消散型 / 最大関数 / Wiener空間
Research Abstract
1. The H-2-construction to treat the singular perturbation for the self-adjoint operator by the operator theoretical method has been studied by K. Watanabe. The author obtains some results for the operator, for example, necessary and sufficient condition of the existence of embedded eigenvalues, representation of the scattering matrix and etc.
2. The regularity of the solutions for the Maxwell, Stokes and Navier-Stokes equation with the interface has been investigated by K. Watanabe. Especially the following results is remarkable : if the tangential component does not have the singularity, then the regularity of the solution gains rank one.
3. The partial differential equation with the dissipative term has been studied by K. Watanabe. The relationship of this spectrum type and the behavior of the time decay of the solutions has been studied.
4. Krein's formula (which is a generalization of the second resolvent equation) was studied by S.T. Kuroda and published
5. The finite elements method for the bi-harmonic Dirichlet problems on the polygon in the plane (not necessary convex) has been studied by A. Mizutani.
6. The behaviors of the solution at the time infinity for the system of the nonlineat partial differential equations (for example, the coupled Schrodinger and Klein-Goldon) have been studied by A. Shimura and published.
7. The regularity and the uniqueness for the initial date problems of the Euler equation have been studied by T. Ogawa and published.
8. The scattering theory for the dissipative system has been studied by M. Kadowaki and published.