DEPELOPMENTS IN OPERATOR THEORY TOWARDS EVOLUTION EQUATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Noboru  OKAZAWA,Noboru, 理学部第1部, 教授 (80120179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Tomomi  YOKOTA,Tomomi, 理学部第1部, 助手 (60349826)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHYPERGEOMETRIC FUNCTIONS OF OPERATORS / FRACTIONAL POWERS OF NONNEGATIVE OPERATORS / COMPLEX GINZBURG-LANDAU EQUATION / INITIAL-BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS / LOCAL LIPSCHITZ CONTINUITY OF NONLINEAR TERM / COMPLEX COEFFICIENTS AND CONITINUITY OF SOLUTION OPERATORS / SEMIGROUPS OF CONTRACTIONS AND LIPSCHITZ OPERATORS / YOSIDA APPROXIMATIONS OF SUBDIFFERENTIAL OPERATORS / エネルギー不等式 / ガリアルド・ニレンバーグの不等式 / 負の指数のソボレフ空間 / 縮小写像の原理 / 単調性の方法 / 作用素の超幾何関数 / 右非負作用素 / 作用素の分数ベキと対数
Research Abstract
We have considered(1)hypergeometric functions of non-negative operators, and(2)the weliposedness of initial-boundary value problems for the complex Ginzburg-Landau equation.
(1) The Gauss hypergeometric function F(α,β,γ ; -z) is first defined by the power series in the unit disk of the complex plane. If 0 < Re α < Re γ, then an analytic continuation of F outside the unit disk is given by the integral representation which makes sense on C\ (-∞, 1].Replacing the complex variable with a class of closed linear operators, we obtain the corresponding formula for the operator-valued functions. Noting that the power and logarithmic functions ~log z are written down in terms of F(α,β,γ ; -z)and F(α',β',γ' ; -z^<-1>) on C\(-∞, 0], we can define in a unified way the fractional powers and logarithm of a non-negative operator (with inverse) in terms of operator-valued hypergeometric functions.
(2)The existence and uniqueness of global strong solutions to the initial-boundary value problem for the complex Ginzburg-Landau equation with L^2-initial data(smoothing effect on the initial data)is established under a condition on the power of the nonlinear term without any restriction on the complex coefficients.Moreover, we have shown that the solution operator forms a nonlinear semigroup of locally Lipschitz continuous operators on L^2.This improves and extends partially the previous result which asserts that the solution operator forms a nonlinear semigroup of quasi-contractions on L^2 under strict restriction on the complex coefficient of the nonlinear term.