Project/Area Number |
14540195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University (2003-2004) Kyushu Kyoritsu University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Hidetaka Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30198808)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | holomorphic mapping / biholomorphic mapping / quasiconformal / quasiconformal extension / proper holomorphic mapping / rational mapping / 単葉写像 / バナッハ空間 / 螺旋型写像 / 星型写像 |
Research Abstract |
1.We give a sufficient condition that the first element of a Loewner chain on the Euclidean unit ball can be extended to a quasiconformal homeomorphism of C^n onto itself. 2.We give sufficient conditions for locally biholomorphic mappings on the unit ball in a complex Banach space to be starlike of certain order or strongly starllke. 3.We obtain sufficient conditions for biholomorphic mappings on the unit ball of a complex Banach space to have parametric representation. 4.We consider the generalization of the Loewner differential equation to reflexive complex Banach spaces. We obtain some Lipechitz continuity results related to Loewner chains and their transition mappings. 5.We give a sharp lower bound for the distortion of the image of the Roper-Suffridge extension operator : This result gives a positive answer to an open problem posed by Liczberski-Starkov. 6.We give a complete classification of rational proper holomorphic maps from B^n into B^<2n> when n>3. 7.Pescar investigated the univalence of certain integral operators. We show that the results are obtained by the Schwarz lemma. We also give some generalizations. 8.Let f(z,t) be a subordination chain on[0,α] on the Euclidean unit ball B in C^n. We give a sufficient condition that f can be extended to a quasiconformal homeomorphism of R^<2n> onto itself. 9.We give coefficient conditions for some rational mappings to be starlike or convex on the Euclidean unit ball B in C^n.