Deformation of independences in non-commutative probability spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Ochanomizu University, Graduate school of Humanities and Sciencesiences, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (10220667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Yuji  Ochanomizu University, Graduate school of Pure and Apploed Sciences, Professor, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (60108975)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoperator algebras / non-commutative probability / quantum probability / deformation quantization / deformed convolutions / 量子碓率論
Research Abstract
In usual probability space, if the pair of an algebra of bounded random variable on it and an expectation map then we can reconstruct the original probability space from such a pair of an algebra and an expectation map. The above algebra is commutative, hence, the usual probability space can be associated with a commutative algebra. Non-commutative probability space can be obtained by malting the algebra be non-commutative. Sometime such a procedure would be called quantization. Although the independence on usual probability spaces can be extended to a non-commutative probability space, it will require that independent random variables should be commutative. Unfortunately, this extension will not reflect well non-commutativity because the usual independence is based on tensor product. Voiculescu introduced the free independence which is based on free products and reflects well non-commutativity.
If we are restricted that the independence should give the rule of calculation for mixed mom … More ents then only three kinds of independence (usual, free, and Boolean) are allowed in non-commutative probability space under some axioms. This is most explicit formalization of independence in non-commutative probability space. In general, independences should determine convolutions, and convolutions would give the moments-cumulants formulae. Standing this point of view, we can consider a more implicit deformed independence by deformations of moments-cumulants formula.
In this project, we have adopted this procedure, that is, we have considered the deformation of independence by making deformations of moments-cumulants formulae. We have made several deformed free convolution, which interpolate free and Boolean convolutions. For the s-free and the r-free deformations, we investigated the corresponding Gaussian and Poisson random variables, especially on the s-free case, we have constructed the s-free Fock space (one of deformations of full Fock space) and gave the s-free Gaussian and the s-free Poisson random variables by the annihilation and the creation operators. Furthermore, we have extended the q-deformation, which is well known example that interpolates usual (the Boson Fock space) and Boolean (the Fermionic Fock space) convolutions, to 2-parameters cases. We call such a deformation the generalized q-deformation. As the generalized q-deformation, the (q,t) and the (q,s) deformations have been investigated and corresponding set partition statistics are also studied. Much more general deformed free convolution, the Delta-deformation, was introduced by Bozejko. We also succeeded to construct the weight function on non-crossing partitions for any given Delta convolution, which suggests us some kinds of new set partition statistics on non-crossing partitions. Less