Numerical analysis of attractors determined from nonlinear diffusion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Atsushi  Osaka University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70116119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGUCHI Etsushi  Osaka University, Department of Information and Physical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (70304011)
YAMAMOTO Yoshitaka  Osaka University, Department of Information and Physical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30259915)
OHNAKA Kohzaburo  Osaka University, Department of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60127199)
TSUJIKAWA Tohru  Miyazaki University, Department of Material Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDynamical system / Attractor / Nonlinear diffusion system / Stability / Reliability / Simulation / Chemotaxis-growth model / Pattern formation / 走行性・増殖モデル / 数値解析
Research Abstract
In 2002, we are concerned mainly with constructing stable and reliable discretization scheme for nonlinear parabolic systems. We invited Prof. Favini (Bologna) and Prof. Park (Pusan) who are both the experts in the theory of Abstract Parabolic Evolution Equations. We also contacted with many Japanese researchers to discuss the various subjects concerning to our project. By those activities, we succeeded in constructing a discretization scheme which is globally stable and has a global reliability for exponential attractors determined from nonlinear diffusion systems.
In 2003, we are concerned mainly with systematic numerical computations of nonlinear parabolic systems in Physics, Engineering and Biology. We invited Prof. Efendiev (Stuttgart) who is the expert in the theory of Infinite Dimensional Dynamical Systems, and contacted with Prof. Mimura (Hiroshima) who is the presenter of a well-known chemotaxis-growth model. By those activities, we found out that the chemotaixis-growth model admits various pattern solutions, like the network pattern as a pattern With gradual change, the target and perforated target patterns as short range patterns and the honeycomb pattern, the stripe pattern, the perforated pattern and the moving spots pattern as long range patterns. The chemotaxis-growth system has therefore a very remarkable structure of pattern formation.