Research on quasilinear elliptic equations with rapidly growing principal parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NARUKAWA Kimiaki  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60116639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Takashi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50127297)
SAWABE Masato  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (60346624)
FUKAGAI Nobuyoshi  Tokushima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90175563)
ITO Masayuki  Tokushima University, Faculty of Integrated and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70136034)
村田 博  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20033897)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsquasilinear elliptic equation / Orlicz-Sobolev space / concentration-compactness / multiple positive solution / mountain-pass solution / variational equation / variational inequality / 正値解 / 非線形弾性方程式 / 急速増大度 / 不安定解 / 比較定理
Research Abstract
1.We have investigated quasilinear elliptic equations with non-power like increasing principal parts on the whole space and showed the existence of positive solutions. The energy functionals attached to the equations are difficult to be treated in the usual Sobolev spaces. Therefore we investigated precisely the properties of Orlicz-Sobolev spaces and functionals on those spaces. Using these properties as an basis and applying concentration-compactness arguments by P.L.Lions, we have shown the existence of positive solutions.
2.Although the principal parts are the same in the equations stated above, when the growing orders of the forcing terms are small compared to those of principal parts, we have shown the existence of multiple positive solutions. The regions stated here are bounded. Using the regularity of solutions and comparison theorem for these equations, in addition to the properties of Orlicz-Sobolev spaces and the functionals on those spaces, and applying both variational methods and super-, sub-solution methods, we have shown the existence of multiple positive solutions. Further the existence of maximal solution is proved.
3.In the case when the principal part grows very slowly, as in the case when the principal part grows rapidly, the Orlicz-Sobolev is not reflexive, and the functional is not Frechet differentiable. These facts make analysis difficult. K. Le has analyzed the equations of this type with subcritical nonlinearity by using variational inequalities. Here, making use of the solutions given by K. Le, we showed the existence of positive solutions of the equations with critical nonlinearities. The hypothesis on the behavior of exterior forces near the origin can be removed.