K-theory for C^* algebras aud its applications to symbolic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kengo  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of integrated sciences, Assistant professor, 総合理学研究科, 助教授 (40241864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIRAKU Shigeo  Yokohama City University, Professor, 教授 (30046130)
ISHI Hideyuki  Yokohama City University, Asistant, 助手 (00326068)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSymbolic dynamics / C^*-algebras / subshuts / K-theory / topological conjugacy invariant / C^*環 / ラムダグラフシステム / C^*-環
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have developed a theory of symbolic dynamics by using structure theory of C^*-algebras and its K-theory. We in particular have produced two joint research papers with professor Wolfgang Krieger (Germany, Heidelberg university). One is the paper A lambda-graph system for the Dyck shift and its K-groups (with W. Krieger), Documenta Math. 8(2003), 79-96 in which we have introduced a notion of Cantor horizon lambda-graph system for Dyck shifts and computed its K-theory group. The other one is the paper A lambda-graph system for the Dyck shift and its K-groups (with W. Krieger), Documenta Math. 8(2003), 79-96 in which we have introduced a notion of lambda-entropy for lambda-graph systems as a generalization of topological entropy. We also studied strong shift equivalence in symbolic dyanical systems in the two papers On strong shift equivalence of symbolic matrix systems, Ergodic Theory and Dynamical System 23(2003), 1551-1774 and Strong shift equivalence of symbolic dynamical systems and Morita equivalence of C^*-algebras, Ergodic Theory and Dynamical System 24(2004), 199-215. We also studied the C^*-algebra associated with a lambda-garph system of Motzkin shift in A simple purely infnite C^*-algebra associated with a lambda-graph system of the Motzkin shift, Math. Z. 248(2004), 369-39. Factor maps in symbolic dynamics have been studied in Factor maps of symbolic dynamics and inclusions of C^*-algebras, International J. Math. 15(2004), 313-339. Noncommutative topological entropy or D. Voiculescu on the C:-algebras associated with lambda-graph systems have been computed in the paper Topological entropy in C^*-algebras associated with lambda-graph systems, prerint, Ergodic Theory and Dynamical System (in press)