Study of nonlinear differential equations via variational methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazunaga  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Mitsuharu  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (30119656)
YAMAZAKI Masao  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (20174659)
KURATA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (10186489)
SHIBATA Tetsurato  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90216010)
ISHIWATA Michinori  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学術院, 助手 (30350458)
足達 慎二  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40339685)
中島 主恵  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (10318800)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVariational Problems / Nonlinear Differential Equations / Singular Perturbation / Hamiltonian systems / variational problems / critical point theory / nonlinear elliptic equation / singular perturbation / 非線形楕円型方程式
Research Abstract
We study the existence and multiplicity of solutions of nonlinear differential equations via variational methods. In particular, we study singular perturbation problems.
1.We study the existence and multiplicity of solutions of nonlinear scalar field equations : -Δu+V(x)u=f(u) in R^N. Usually in such a problem global conditions on nonlinearity f(u)(ex.global Ambrosetti-Rabinowitz condition) are required to ensure the existence of solutions. In this study we tried to obtain an existence result without such global assumptions and we find that it is possible if we require sufficiently fast decay of the potential V(x).
2.We also study singular perturbation problem : -Δu+λ^2a(x)u=|u|^<p-1>u in R^N, where a(x)【greater than or equal】0. As a limit problem as λ→∞, a Dirichlet boundary value problem -Δu=|u|^<p-1>u, u|_<∂Ω>=0 in Ω≡{x ∈R^N;a(x)=0} appears. We assume Ω consists of several bounded connected components Ω_1,【triple bond】, Ω_κ and for given solutions u_i(x) of the Dirichlet problem in Ω_i, we try to find a solution u_λ(x) in R^N whose limit is u_i(x) in Ω_i (connecting problem). We succeed to find a solution joining Mountain Pass solutions without non-degeneracy conditions. Also we show that there are infinitely many sign-changing solutions that are connectable with Mountain Pass solutions.
3.For 1-dimensional Allen-Cahn equations and Schrodinger equaitons, we study the characterization of a family of solutions in the setting of singular perturbation. More precisely, we consider a family of solutios with increasing number of layers or spikes. We give a characterization of such a family using "limit enery function" or "envelop function". Conversely for addmissible patterns we construct corresponding families of solutions via variational methods.