Tracial rank of C^*-crossed products of AF algebras by discrete groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Hiryuki  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00244286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAKA Kazunori  Ryukyu Univ., Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30221964)
NAGISA Masaru  Chiba Univ., Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50189172)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOperator algebras / C^*-algebras / stable rank / C^*-crossed products / Rokhlin property / The classification Theorem for simple C^*-algebras / AF C^*-algebras / C*-環論 / C*-接合積 / 単純C*-環の分類定理 / AF C*-環 / C*-環 / 実階数
Research Abstract
1. We define the tracial Rokhlin property for an action on a simple unital C^*-algebra in the joint research with N.C.Phillips, and study its basic properties. This properly is weaker than the Rokhlin property by Kishimoto. When A is a simple unital C^*-algebra of tracial rank zero and α∈Aut(A) has the tracial Rokhlin property, then the crossed product algebra C^*-(Z, A, α) is simple, and has real rank zero, stable rank one, and the Fundamental Comparison Property in the sense of Blackadar. It is still opened if C^*(Z, A, α) has tracial rank zero.
2. We define the cyclic Rokhlin property for an action on a unital C^*-algebra in the joint work with H Lin, which is stronger than the tracial Rokhlin property. We proved that when A is a simple unital C^*-algebra of tracial rank zero and α∈Aut(A) has the cyclic tracial Rokhlin property, then the algebra C^*(Z, A, α) is simple until C^*-algebra of tracial rank zero. Moreover if A is separable with the UCT, then A is a AH algebra. We also proved that if an approximately inner a∈Aut(A) has tracial Rokhlin property, then α has the cyclic tracial Rokhlin property.
3. Let G be a finite group and α an action from G to Aut(UHF). We proved in the joint work with T. Teruya that the crossed product algebra C^*(G, UHF, α) has topological rank more than or equal to 2. It is still opened if C^*(G, A, α) has stable rank 1 for any simple AF algebra A and any action a from G to Aut(A).