Study of Chemical Processing of Carbonaceous Dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WADA Setsuko  Teh Univ.of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assistant Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30017404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  Teh Univ.of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00134867)
NARISAWA Takatoshi  Teh Univ.of Electro-Communications, Center for Instrumental Analysis, Research Associate, 機器分析センター, 助手 (30143712)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarbonaceous dust / processing of dusts / diamond / plasma / infrared spectra / interstellar / mass-spectrum / 赤外スペクトル / 星間塵 / 実験 / 炭素質物質 / メタン / PAH / QCC / 星周塵
Research Abstract
We studied chemical processing of carbonaceous dusts in interstellar medium.
(1)Hydrogenation of diamond powders. Diamond is a component of carbonaceous dusts. We heated diamond powders with different particle sizes in a hydrogen atmosphere or in a hydrogen plasma. Experiments showed that the infrared spectrum of C-H of nanodiamond was different from that of submicron-micron sized diamond. (Annual Meting of Japanese Astronomical Society, 2002, 2003, cluster-riyou-gijutsu-kennkyukai)
(2)Surface reaction of carbonaceous dust with oxygen and nitrogen. We setup an apparatus of plasma processing with a radio frequency generator (13.56MHz). Using this apparatus, we tried to make a functional group of OCN on the surface of a synthesized carbonaceous material (QCC) after a reaction with plasmic gas of N_2 and O_2. However, we could not detected the functional group. We will continue the experiment further.
(3)Carbon isotopes in carbonaceous dusts. We synthesized carbonaceous materials (QCC) with various isotopic rations of^<13>C/^<12>C and measured their infrared absorption spectra. Using the results, we analyzed spectra of various celestial objects. (Astron. & Astrophys. 407,551,2003)
(4)Study for dust formation process -analysis of gases. Using a mass-spectrometer, we analyzed gases formed together with QCC. We obtained various mass-spectra under different experimental conditions. (Annual Meeting of Japanese Astronomical Society, 2003)