Project/Area Number |
14540230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Shigeru Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90065855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAWARA Yuzuru Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 教授 (10135296)
HARA Tetsuya Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00121541)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | clusters of galaxies / high temperature plasma / Sunvaev-Zel'dovich effect / Hubble constant / dark matter / density fluctuation / gravitational lensing / density distribution / 密度ゆらぎ / X線天文学 / 天体プラズマ / 宇宙膨張 / X線表面輝度分布 / ダークマター / 等温ベータモデル |
Research Abstract |
On the theoretical and observational investigations of the structure of clusters of galaxies, we established a new model of intracluster gas distribution. The fitting of our model with observational data is considerably better than the isothermal beta model, and the cluster mass distribution derived by using our model has a tendency to solve the discrepancy between the values obtained from the X-ray and the gravitational-lensing data. We made also the analysis of X-ray data of A2029 obtained with XMM-Newton. A2029 is a typical cD-type cluster of galaxies having a giant cD galaxy in the center. Although the data analysis of this cluster is still going on, many interesting results have been obtained. For example, in the central region a two-temperature model is preferred to some ordinary single temperature models. On the measurement of the Hubble constant, Ho, using the Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effect, we succeeded to obtain available data for five distant (0.143【less than or equal】z【less than or equal】0.282) clusters of galaxies observed with ROSAT, ASCA (X-ray) and the Ryle Telescope (radio). The obtained value of Ho for these clusters are considerably scattered, and their mean value is 66+11/-10 (random) +9/-8 (systematic) km/s/Mpc for a ACDM (ΩM=0.3, ΩA=0.7) flat universe. This value of Ho is slightly less than the value of Ho=71±2 km/s/Mpc obtained from WMAP observations of the cosmic microwave background radiation, but they are in good agreement within their errors.