Systematics Searches for Brown Dwarfs and Planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tadashi  NAOJ, Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy, Chief Research Scientist, 光赤外研究部, 主任研究員 (20300709)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBrown Dwarfs / Dark Matter / Fermi-Dirac degeneracy / 太陽系外惑星 / 低質量星
Research Abstract
FY2004 is the last year of this grant and we have made our scientific results public by articles in academic journals and by an invited paper at an international workshop relavant to brown dwarf research. First, as to the relation between the spectral classification and effective temperature of brown dwarfs, we have found constancy of effective temperature between spectral types late L and early T (Nakajima, Tsuji, and Yanagisawa 2004,ApJ). Second, we interpretated the variation of spectral features from the point of view of atmospheric modeling (Tsuji, Nakajima & Yanagisawa 2004,ApJ). Third, we have started a systematic search for brown dwarfs and planets using Subaru, beginning August 2004,and its interim report has been presented as an invited paper at the workshop on "Ultra Low Mass Stars Formation" workshop held at La Palma, Spain. The content of the invitated paper is going to be published in an European refereed journal, Astronomical Notes in December 2005. Brown dwarfs used to be a candidate for disk dark matter and from the point of view of internal physics, evolved brown dwarfs are low temperature degenerate stars, supported by electron degeneracy pressure. As an application of brown dwarf interior physics, we have shown that if dominant dark matter consists of eV-mass fermiqns, the flat-top density profile of the center of a cluster of galaxies can be explained by degeneracy pressure of the light fermions (Nakajima & Morikawa 2005,ApJ submitted). Finally in August 2005,we have compiled the scientific results over the 3 year grant period and published a booklet, summarizing our work. The size of the booklet is A4 and it consists of 153 pages.