Development of the Hubble Sequence of Galaxies at High Redshift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toru  National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Division, Associate Proffesor, 光赤外研究部, 助教授 (90271519)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGalaxy Formation / Galaxy Evolution / Hubble Sequence / Subaru Telescope / Observational Cosmology / 銀河の形成 / 銀河の進化 / 楕円銀河 / 銀河 / 銀河団 / 高赤方偏移
Research Abstract
In order to study the formation of galaxies and the origins of the Hubble sequence, (i) we investigated the evolution of the color and magnitude distribution of the galaxies at redshift larger than one by the deep and wide-field optical and near-infrared imaging observation with the Subaru telescope, and (ii) we also conducted the study of large extended emission-line nebulae at z=3-5 which are likely to be the massive galaxies in their forming phase by the deep narrow-band imaging also using the Subaru Telescope.Based on the deep near-infrared data of the Hubble Deep Field, we revealed the stellar-mass dependence of the star-formation history of the galaxies and showed that the bimodal color distribution is clearly seen at intermediate and high redshift galaxies and the low-mass objects have relatively homogeneous color which evolves systematically along the redshift. Using the wide-field multi-color data obtained at the Subaru XMM/Newton Deep Survey field, we also studied the color and morphology distribution of high-redshift galaxies to investigate when and how the progenitors of the local Hubble sequence galaxies appear in the history of structure formation. In pararell, we are also conducting the further wide-area survey to compare with the results recently obtained by the Spitzer space telescopes. On the other hand, we proceeded the deep and wide-field narrow-band imaging survey with the Subaru telescope to delineate the regions of massive galaxy formation. We detected a significant number of the giant extended emission-line nebulae which are likely to be the massive forming galaxies.
These results are reported in the four journal papers as well as a number of domestic and international conferences and workshop. We have submitted two more papers and are preparing three further more papers to be submitted soon.