Development of Water-Based Liquid Scintillator for Elementary-Particle, Nuclear and Cosmic-Ray Experimental
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUEKANE Fumihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10196678)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElementary Particle Experiment / Nuclear Experiment / Cosmic ray / Liquid Scintillator / 素粒子 / 原子核 / シンチレーター / ニュートリノ検出器
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop water-based liquid scintillator to solve various issues associated with the oil based liquid scintillators. In this research, molecules which contains benzene circle are dissolved in water as well as fluors in order to obtain fluorescence when a charged particle passes through the liquid. There are two kinds of molecules which contain the benzene circle and can be dissolved in the water. One is surfactant with the benzene circle and the other is water-solvable aromatic liquid. Various kinds of such molecules were listed up and mixed in water together with fluors such as PPO and bis-MSB with various combinations of concentrations and its light output was measured using γ-rays from ^<60>Co. If a sample showed a significant light output, its light attenuation length, flash point and stability were further investigated. We could make noninflammable liquid scintillators with 82% of water content, 7.2% Anthracene of light output and 77cm of light attenuation length for 420nm wavelength light, or 81% water content, 4.0% Anthracene of light output and 220cm of light attenuation length, by dissolving surfactant and fluors in water. These light outputs are high enough for nuclear experiments and elementary particle experiments which deal with high ionizing particles. On the other hand it turned out these liquid scintillators show aging properties after 8months equivalent period in acceleration tests. This is still a remaining issue. A neutrino experiment is being designed in which this water-based liquid scintillator is one of the candidates to be used.