Study of relativistic effects in nuclear physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAE Tadaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10124174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takatsugu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Researcher, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究機関研究員
SUDA Toshimi  RIKEN, RI Beam Science Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 和光本所, 副主任研究員 (30202138)
坪田 博明  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70005792)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrelativistic effects / (e,e'p) reaction / meson exchange currents / Delta resonance / missing energy / low momentum transfer / nucleon deformation / final state interaction / (e, e'p)反応 / ミッシング運動量 / 核子の四重極変形 / 縦波型-横波型干渉項 / 電子散乱 / 中間子交換流
Research Abstract
Contributions of relativistic effects and meson exchange currents (MEC) in the nuclear reaction have been investigated through electron scattering experiments at Tohoku University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Thomas-Jefferson National Laboratory.
1.The (e,e'p) experiments have been performed on ^<16>O and ^<40>Ca at Tohoku University. Those results and the result on ^<12>C, which had been previously obtained, were compared with theoretical calculations made by Pavia group in Italy. The calculation overestimates the experimental cross section by a factor of two for all three nuclei. It indicates that some important ingredients are missing in the theoretical calculation. The results have been presented in JPS meetings and a workshop held at Grenoble in France, in addition to publication in Research Report of LNS. The full paper of ^<12>C experiment has been submitted to Physical Review C.
2.Experimental data of electro-production of neutral pion from the proton measured at MIT -Bates have been published as two papers. Quadrupole photon absorption multipoles were measured, and the deformation of the nucleon has been discussed from the data The obtained quadrupole amplitudes are much larger than the values predicted by quark models. It is interpreted as a validation of the crucial role the pion cloud. It is found that real and imaginary parts of the longitudinal-transverse cross section are in reasonable agreement with only the Mainz University Unitary model (MAID). However, the model is entirely empirical and is known there are problems with some other experiments. More investigation is needed to reach the entire understanding of the nucleon structure.
3.The experiment of the (e,e'p)pn reaction on ^3He performed at the Jefferson Lab has been published. The result shows the final state interaction is important even on light nuclei as ^3He. It is larger for three-body breakup channel than for two-body breakup channel, especially at high missing momenta.