R&D on automation and IT for Cherenkov telescope for Gamma-ray's observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Ryoji  ENOMOTO,Ryoji, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (80183755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 正樹  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (80210136)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCANGAROO telescope / Cherenkov telescope / high speed network / automation / IT / desert / カンガルー計画 / 宇宙線 / チェレンコフ / ガンマ線 / 高エネルギー / 観測 / 自動化 / 望遠鏡
Research Abstract
The technique called "imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescope" is established recently. This technique aims at the detection of sub-TeV gamma-rays from astronomical objects. The CANGAROO telescope is one of big-four telescopes in the world. those telescopes usually located in hard place such as desert. In the experimental cite of CANGAROO, the available infra structures are only AC and telephone line. the lack of the high-speed network, for example ADSL, is critical for these experiments.
Due to the above, we are now forced to send four scientists each month for observation. One scientist is needed to operate one telescope, here we are operating four telescopes (stereoscopic observation mode). The automation and IT for the instruments are key to solve this. In this study, we developed a automatic shutter which can be operated wireless from the control center. Also VME modules to control threshold, calibration light source, and etc. were made and installed. Also we investigated a possibility to use Woomera (a village, 10km away from the experimental cite). We estimated a cost of microwave system to transfer these network from Woomera to the experimental cite. From now on, rather political action is necessary between Australia and Japan. The high-speed network is really necessary to maintain these telescopes.