Study of compactification in superstring and low energy effective theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Daijiro  Kanazawa University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90206384)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSuperstring / Supersymmetry / Unified theory / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
Phenomenological features of supersymmetric models derived as low energy effective theories of superstring have been studied from various points of view. Main results obtained in this project are followings.
1. If we introduce a certain symmetry which may solve the famous doublet-triplet splitting problem, the mass of gauginos becomes nonuniversal in the framework of gauge mediation supersymmetry breaking. We studied this aspect in an SU(5) model and also the mass spectrum of superpartners. We pointed out that the feature of this spectrum was favored by the μ problem.
2. In general CP phases in the supersymmetry breaking parameters induce dangerous EDM of an electron and a neutron. We showed that the CP phases in the mass of gauginos can contribute to these EDMs in such a way that they cancel other contributions. In that case large CP phases can be allowed in the supersymmetry breaking parameters. We studied allowed parameter regions of the supersymmetry breaking parameters and discussed the possibility of light Higgs in that case.
3. We constructed a neutrino model which can realize successful leptogenesis escaping the gravitino problem. We showed that reheating temperature can be lower than the one which is required from the gravitino problem if we construct a model which realizes maximum CP asymmetry and satisfies constraints from neutrino oscillation experiments.
4. We constructed a model for baryogenesis and dark matter by using a flat direction related to the μ problem.