Quantum Theory of Kaluza-Klein (higher dimensional) Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Jisuke  Kanazawa University, Graduate School for Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40211213)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsParticle Physics / Field theory / Supersymmetry / Unification of forces / Higher dimensions / 場の量子論 / 統一理論
Research Abstract
* Monte Carlo simulations are performed in a five-dimensional lattice SU(2) Yang-Mills theory with, a compactified extra dimension, and scaling laws are studied. Our simulations indicate that as the compactification radius decreases, the confining phase spreads more and more to the weak coupling regime, and the effective dimension of the theory changes gradually from five to four.
* In extra dimensions the infrared attractive force of gauge interactions is amplified. We find that this force can align in the infrared limit the soft-supersymmetry breaking terms out of their anarchical disorder at a fundamental scale, in such a way that flavor-changing neutral currents as well as dangerous CP-violating phases are sufficiently suppressed at the unification scale.
* To achieve a maximal locality in a trivial field theory, we maximize the ultraviolet cutoff of the theory by fine tuning the infrared values of the parameters. Our result supports the previously made claim that the maximization of the ultraviolet cutoff in an nonrenormalizable field theory can give the theory more predictive power.
* The leptonic sector in a recently proposed minimal extension of the standard model, in which the permutation symmetry S3 is assumed to be an exact flavor symmetry at the weak scale, is revisited. We find that S3 with an additional ZN symmetry allows CP violating phases in the neutrino mixing. The leptonic sector contains six real parameters with two independent phases to describe charged lepton and neutrino masses and the neutrino mixing. The predictions of the model can be tested in experiments in near future.
* Extra dimension deconstructed on a closed chain has naturally the symmetry of a regular polygon, the dihedral symmetry DN. It is found that the Q2N symmetry appears as an intact, internal global flavor symmetry at low energies. A concrete predictive model based on Q6N with an odd N is given.