Constructive Definition of String Theory and Unified Theory of Elementary Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hikaru  Kyoto University, Physics Department, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80211176)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstring theory / constructive definition / IIB matrix model / nonperturbative effects / generation of space-time / improved mean field approximation / unified theory / theory of everything / 超弦理論 / 非摂動的定式化 / 曲がった時空 / 一般座標変換不変性 / 局所ローレンツ不変性 / 行列模型 / 量子重力 / 素粒子の統一理論 / 弦理論の構成的定式化 / ループ方程式 / 一般相対性理論 / 真空の構造 / 超対称性 / 素粒子物理学 / 構成的定義 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / Dijkgruaf-Vata理論 / large-N reduced model
Research Abstract
A constructive formulation of string theory is proposed and analyzed. More concretely,
(1)We have analyzed the structure of IIB matrix model both in analytic and numerical methods, and examined whether the dimension of the space-time and the field contents of the standard model are properly generated by this model.
(2)We also have analyzed how curved space-time can be represented by the matrix model. We have shown that the fundamental symmetries of the general relativity, diffeomorphisms and local Lorentz symmetry, are included in the matrix model as a part of the SU(N) symmetry of the matrices. We have further shown that the path integral of the matrix model contains all possible manifolds with dimensions less than or equal to ten. In this sense, the matrix model describes not only the fluctuating metric on a given manifold but also all possible topologies of space-time.
(3)We have generalized the above analysis to the case of supergravity, and proposed a new type of matrix model in which the symmetry of supergravity is manifest. We are investigating whether this model is equivalent to the original IIB matrix model or not.
(4)We have performed a higher order calculation of the improved mean field approximation, and shown that the four dimensional space-time is most plausible as the ground state of IIB matrix model.
By combining the obtained results, we are trying to reveal the fundamental symmetry and principles of string theory, and find the ultimate constructive definition of the theory of everything.