Dynamics of the quark-gluon plasma and high density hadronic matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2004)
Kyoto University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50283453)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslattice gauge theory / spectral function / high energy heavy ion collision / universality / phase transition / fluctuation / equation of state / finite temperature field theory / 超相対論的重イオン衝突 / 非平衡場の理論 / カイラル対称性 / 超相対論点重イオン衝突
Research Abstract
1 We have constructed the spectral functions at finite temperature for the vector (J/ψ) and axial-vector (η_c) channels made of a charm and anti-charm quark pair from their correlation functions measured on the Euclidean lattices with the maximum entropy method, which was applied systematically to lattice gauge theory for the first time by our group. It was shown that both states continue to exist up to a temperature that is much higher than the QCD phase transition temperature, that is, about 1.6T_c and that they both disappears in a very narrow temperature region, between about 1.6T_c and 1.7T_c This suggests that the quark-gluon plasma is not a state where quarks and gluons are almost freely moving as usually believed, but that it is a strongly coupled system where also hadronic excitations coexists.
2 It has been argued that there is possibly a critical end point on the QCD phase diagram, where the order of the phase transition changes from first to crossover We have derived general equations of states with a critical end point on the basis of the universality hypothesis in phase transition theory and found that it acts as an attractor in the course of the time evolution of the system. Furthermore, we discussed for the first time the time evolution of fluctuations and correlation lengths when the system created in high energy heavy ion collisions pass the proximity of the critical end point in the course of its time evolution and their effects on observables in a unified framework.