N-fold supersymmetry and its extension to multi-particle system and field theorie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hideaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40202501)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsN-fold supersymmetry / Solvable models / Quantum Mechanics / Field theory / Perturbation theory / Multi-particle system / Non-perturbative effects / Proper-time / 超対象量子力学におけ / 超対称性 / 場の量子論 / 世界線 / 超弦理論 / 可解系 / 超対象性
Research Abstract
In this research, extention of the N-fold supersymmetry in supersymmetric quantum mechanics was investigated. N-fold supersymmetry was found from the asymptotic behaviour of the perturbative coefficients in 1-dimensional quantum mechanics by the present investigator. Since this symmetry shares many features of the ordinary supersymmetry, its extension to the multi-particle system and field theories is apparently important. This project was focused on this point. Many trials were made in several directions during the project period. The main result of this project, however, is the finding of the 2-fold supersymmetry in 3-dimensional quantum mechanics, through a long-series of calculation for finding the solution to the supersymmetry algebra.
In the said construction, some ansatz were made for the form of the supercharge and the Hamiltonian. The 2-fold supersymmetry algebra induces a set of non-linear partial differential equations for the functions in the ansatz. There are about 15 functions to be obtained and thus solution is rather difficult to come by. We, however, have managed to show that the solution exists and identified several of them, thereby enabling the construction of the 3-dimensional model for the first time.
The importance of the solvable model in all categories is evident. In this project, the shape-invatiant models are solvable. Therefore, we have been searching for them in our construction described above. We are close to concluding that such a model does not exist, although this is somewhat preliminary.