Impact to the supersymmetric models from the dark matter detection and other precision measurements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Mihoko M.  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute of theoretical Physics, Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (30222201)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTheoretical Particle Physics / Experimental Particle Physics / Astroparticle Physics / 超対称性 / ダークマター / 宇宙物理
Research Abstract
We have investigated the connection between the darks matter in supersymmetric model and precision collider experiments such as LHC. Namely, we have investigate collider signature of the model points of minimal supersymmetric standard model. In those models, the lightest supersymmetric particle is neutral and stable, and they give a missing transverse energy to the SUSY events. We find out that we can determine the spin, mass, and interactions for most favorable cases by using the decay distributions at LHC. We also investigate the potential to determine the dark matter density by using LHC data.
We also investigated the cases where LSP is the gravitino and the next lightest supersymmetric particle (NLSP) is either neutralino or scalar tau. In the former case, the NLSP decays into photon and gravitino and for the latter case it decays into tau lepton and gravitiino. We have studied the sensitivity to the life time of the NLSP at LHC, which is important parameter cosmologically. We also point out that it is possible for the CMS experiments to place large detector outside the main detector to measure the NLSP with the life to up O(1year)
Finally we have investigated the dark matter signal from its pair annihilation in our galaxy. We pointed out that the signal from the dark matter pair annihilation may be enhanced by orders of magnitude through the multiple W boson exchanges if LSP is wino like of higgsino like and the mass is larger than 1 TeV.