Systematic Study on Precursory Phenomena of Chiral Phase Transition in Hadronic Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUNIHIRO Teiji  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (20153314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUDA Tetsuo  University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学系研究科, 教授 (20192700)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChiral Symmetry / Phase Transition / QCD / Soft Mode / Color Superconductivity / Hadronic Matter / Quark Matter / Sigma Meson / 擬ギャップ / 共鳴散乱 / 相転移の前駆現象 / カイラル相転移 / ダイクォーク相関 / 非フェルミ液体 / 動的くりこみ群 / Chiral Symmetry / Phase Transition / Soft mode / Precursor / 疑ギャップ / QCD(量子色力学) / 前駆現象
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project is to investigate systematically the characteristic properties and the precursory phenomena of the chiral transition and the color superconductivity(CSC) at finite T and density, and thereby elucidate the possible methods to verify them experimentally :
(1)We have clarified how the possible chiral restoration affects the strength function in the sigma and the rho meson channels in a nonlinear sigma model.
(2)We have explored the possibility to create the σ mesic nuclei using (d,^3He) and (d,t) reactions.
(3)We have indicated that the anomalous behavior of the π in deeply bound pionic nuclei and also the anomalous enhancement of the strength function near the 2m_π threshold in π- or γ-induced 2π creations can be unifiedly described in terms of the wave function renormalization of the π in the nuclear media.
(4)We have shown that the σ meson with a mass roughly degenerate with the rho meson can exist in the full Lattice QCD simulation.
(5)We have shown that the quark spectra can be drastically modified due to the coupling with the soft mode of the chiral transition at finite T.
(6)We have shown that the vector-type interaction can modify the phase diagram at low temperature so as to make another critical end point in the QCD phase diagram.
(7)The precursory soft mode of the CSC can exist with a prominent strength even well above the critical temperature of the CSC.
(8)The soft mode of the CSC affects the quark properties near but above Tc so that the quark matter may become a non-Fermi liquid, making a pseudogap in the density of states of the quarks.