Duality between Supergravity and Gauge Theories and Supersymmetry Breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80161678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takeo  Chuo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAds / CFT correspondence / supersymmetry / anomaly / noncommutative space / nonlinear sigma model / extra dimensions / Wheeler-De Witt equation / radiative corrections / ニュートリノ / 中性カレント / Gamow-Teller遷移 / 非可換幾何 / エネルギー条件 / 小西アノマリー / anomaly mediation / supersymmetry breaking / slepton / neutrino / radiative correction / beta decay / noncommutative geometry / sigma model / Wheeler-DeWitt方程式 / 超対称性の破れ / 高次元ゲージ理論 / 非可換超空間 / 初期宇宙 / 宇宙磁場 / D-brane / WZWモデル / 非可換空間 / 非可換場の理論 / ソリトン
Research Abstract
1. We have extended the AdS/CFT correspondences between 5-dim AdS-supergravity and 4-dim. gauge theories. We have shown how to go beyond the 1/N leading approximation. We have demonstrated the 1/N^2 terms in Weyl Anomaly can be reproduced in the gravitational sector by using the technique of the Wheeler-De Witt equation.
2. We attacked the so-called tachyonic slepton problem known for long time in the anomaly mediation scenario of SUSY breaking. We pointed out that not only the Weyl-anomaly terms but also Kaehler anomaly should be taken into account. We proposed a phenomenologically viable model, in which tachyonic slepton problem has been solved.
3. We analyzed low dimensional field theories in noncommutative space. We constructed soliton solutions in noncommutative scalar field theories and properties of solitons such as moduli have been fully clarified. We also constructed new-type of non-linear sigma model in non-commutative space and causality and energy-conditions are analyzed. These researches will be helpful for further deepning of our understanding of the duality between gravity and gauge theories.
4. As byproducts of the above research, we applied the gauge and gravitational theories to the theory of early universe. We discovered a new classical configurartion of gauge fields in the Einstein-Yamg-Mills theory. We pointed out that this configuration might have some relevance to the residual magnetic filed in the early universe.
5. We have also done some works which have closely related to high energy phenomenology. As a product of investigating physics of extra-dimensions, we have calculated the production cross section of bileptons. This is based on the idea that Higgs field is not a built-in field but comes out as a consequence of compactification of extra dimensions. We have also calculated to QED and electroweak radiative corrections to neutrino related reactions such as those in KamLAND and SNO.