Z^+ baryon search at LEPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Yorihito  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80324747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMACHI Masaharu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90208299)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLaser electron photon / Z^+ baryon / Flush ADC / レーザー電子光
Research Abstract
A Z^+ baryon consists of the 4 light quark and s quark is searched at the LEPS (Laser Electron Photon experiment at SPring-8). According to the chiral soliton model, the mass and width of the Z^+ baryon are expected as 1.5 GeV and 15 MeV.
The photons (1.5^〜2.4 GeV) comes from an inverse Compton scattering of a laser photon by an 8 GeV electron beam. The reaction we will measure is γp→K^0+Z^+→K^0+n+K^+.
The test experiment in 2002 tells us that the improvement of the data acquisition system is necessary.
In 2003, we developed Flush ADC module in order to increase the data acquisition speed. The performance of the module was also examined. The speed of the data readout is limited by that for the Silicon strip detector. The Flush ADC module is used to readout from the Silicon strip detector. The technology for the programmable logic device (PLD) is progressing day by day. In order to increase the speed of the readout, we will employee the newer PLD for the flush ADC module.
The new Flash-ADC module contains a flush-ADC-chip of AD9235BRU-20 (Analog device Inc., 12 bit resolution and 20 MHz sampling) and a PLD chip of APEX2OK (ALTERA Co.). The module has been provided and the test bench has been made. We fond the resolution and linearity of the Flush ADC in the module are consistent with the data sheet.
The space-wire readout is also prepared in the module for the faster data readout in a future.