In-medium Meson properties and Nuclear Exotres.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRENZAKI Satoru  Nara Women's University, Physics, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60283925)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPionic Atom / η mesic nuclears / (d,^3He)reaction / (d,^3He)反応 / ハドロン物理 / カイラル対称性 / パイ中間子原子 / η中間子
Research Abstract
The properties of eta-nucleus interaction and their experimental consequences are investigated with eta-nucleus optical potentials obtained by postulating the N^*(1535) dominance for eta-N system. The N^*(1535) properties in nuclear medium are evaluated by two kinds of chiral effective models based on distinct pictures of N^*(1535). We find that these two models provide qualitatively different optical potentials of the eta meson, reflecting the in-medium properties of N^*(1535) in these models. In order to compare these models in physical observables, we calculate spectra of (d,3He) reactions for the eta mesic nucleus formation with various kinds of target nuclei. We show that the (d,3He) spectra obtained in these models are significantly different and are expected to be distinguishable in experiments.
We also explore the possibility to observe an enhanced 2pi correlation in the scalar iso-scalar (sigma) channel in nuclei by (d,t) and (d,^3He) reactions to obtain new information on the partial restoration of chiral symmetry in the nuclear medium. The sensitivity of the reaction spectra on the change of the chiral condensate in the nuclear medium is examined.