Development of a plasma channel for laser-electron beam compton scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUMITA Tetsuro  Tokyo Metropolitan U., Physics, Assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30271159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRAKO Mitsuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan U., Physics, Assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60087004)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLaser Compton scattering / plasma channel / plasma wakefield / plasma acceleration / レーザー・コンプトン散乱 / プラズマ航跡場加速 / CO_2レーザー / 電子加速器 / コンプトン散乱 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
Development of high-intensity, short-pulse, and compact X-ray sources is required for various fields of scientific, industrial, and medical applications. One of the most promising methods for producing such an X-ray beam is known as Laser Synchrotron Source (LSS), which utilizes relativistic Compton scattering via interaction between high-power pulsed laser and electron beams.
We demonstrated production of 1.7×10^8 X-ray photons/pulse with the pulse duration of 3.5 psec using a 14 GW CO_2 laser and a 60 MeV electron beam provided at the Brookhaven National Laboratory.
In this experiment, pulse duration of the CO_2 laser is 180psec while pulse duration of the electron beam is 3.5psec. Thus, only a small portion of the laser beam contributes X-ray production because Rayleigh length of the focused laser beam, which is about a millimeter, is much shorter than the pulse duration.
Use of a plasma channel to confine the laser-electron interaction can extend the interaction region over several ce … More ntimeters and thus high intensity X-rays can be produced with relatively long pulse laser. We used a plasma channel produced from discharge in a polypropylene capillary, which was developed by a group of Hebrew University.
We successfully transmitted the CO_2 laser through a 25-mm plasma channel with a transverse diameter of about 100 μm, about same size as the focal spot. During transmission of the electron beam through the plasma channel, a plasma wakefield acceleration was observed. A portion of the 60MeV electron beam was accelerated by 0.6MeV in a 17-mm plasma channel. It corresponds to an average acceleration gradient of 35MeV/m.
We studied this effect by using OOPIC (Object-Oriented Particle-In-Cell), which is a simulation program developed by UC Berkeley utilizing the Particle-In-Cell method.
The maximum acceleration of 0.5MeV was obtained in the simulation for homogeneous plasma of 10^<15> cm^<-3>. We conclude the plasma wakefield acceleration in the experiment was reproduced in the OOPIC simulation. Less