| Project/Area Number |
14540276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI SABURO OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40047337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI YOSHIO OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00106337)
YOSHIKOSHI TAKANORI INSTITUTE FOR COSMIC RAYS RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (30322366)
MUNAKATA KAZUKI SINSYU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40221618)
KOJIMA HIROSHI NAGOYA WOMAN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (80125111)
HAYASHIDA NAOAKI INSTITUTE FOR COSMIC RAYS RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50114616)
藤本 和彦 名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10022617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | 銀河宇宙線 / モジュレーション / 太陽フレア / Coronal Mass Ejection / 惑星間磁場 / 宇宙天気予報 |
| Research Abstract |
Huge Muon detectors consists of 16 independent units have become fully operational from 1999 at Ooty, Tamil Nadu, South India. Its total effective area is about 560 m^2. It can detect the cosmic ray muons energy above 1GeV, they correspond to 〜70GeV galactic cosmic rays. The recording devices for measuring the individual directions are installed by previous Grant in Aid for Scientific Research. The counting rates for 225 directions are recorded simultaneously at every ten second. This is the largest muon detector in the world for the purpose of Solar flare and modulation measurement. The aim of present study is to measure the sidereal anisotropy of primary cosmic rays above 〜70 GeV and the structure of interplanetary magnetic field along with shock front of plasma created by energetic Solar flare's Coronal mass ejection. We have newly constructed three muon telescopes (〜75m^2) using present Grand in Aide at Akeno observatory of Institute for Cosmic Rays of Tokyo University in Yamanashi
… More
prefecture Japan and have started a simultaneous observation with Ooty's GRAPES muon telescopes. Loss cone type of defect was observed in both telescopes on 30^<th> July 2004. This is the first occasion that precursor type of Loss cone defect has been observed by two narrow angle muon telescope separated by about 7000 km. It turned out that there must have been bottle neck structure along with the Interplanetary Magnetic Field at this occasion by the careful analysis and calculation. We have analyzed the five years of data and we have been able to establish excellent performance of our muon detectors by measuring the following well established anisotropy, the Solar time anisotropy (0.4%) of cosmic rays which is expected by so called Diffusion -Convection Model and pseudo sidereal time anisotropy, Swinson flow (0.15%). We observed so called Tail-in anisotropy by analyzing the sidereal variation of cosmic rays. This amplitude was around 0.1%. Those results have been presented in the 29^<th> International cosmic rays conference held at Pune, India August 2005. Less