n Localization in Brane World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
ODA Ichiro  Edogawa University, Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40265517)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBrane World / Localization / Superstrings / Pure Spinor / Covariant Quantization / ピュアスピノル / 高次元時空 / 素粒子物理 / 重力 / 一般相対性理論 / コンパクト化 / ブレーン / トポロジカルな項 / ヒッグス機構
Research Abstract
Relating to the study of "Brane World", we have mainly performed the following two kinds of research :
1. In order to realize an idea of "Brane World", we have to show that all the local fields are localized on the 3-brane, which is regarded as our four dimensional world. I have made a completely new mechanism of the localization where only the gravitational interaction is utilized.
2. In 1984, Green and Schwarz have proposed a first-quantized action of superstrings with a manifest space-time supersymmetry, which was extended to supermembranes later. But the problem of the covariant quantization of the action has remained as an important problem for about twenty years. Recently, Berkovits has proposed an interesting idea for solving this problem by using the pure spinor. I and my collaborators have clarified some points of the Berkovits approach, for instance, the relation between the Green-Schwarz action and the Berkovits one, and the origin of the pure spinor formalism from the superembedding formalism. Moreover, we have constructed a matrix model of superparticle based on the pure spinor and clarified the properties of b-antighost.