Relativistic Astrophysics Based on Brane Cosmologyブレイン宇宙モデルに基づく相対論的宇宙物理学
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kei-ichi  Waseda University, Physics Department, Professor (70199610)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshigher-dimensional cosmology / brane cosmology / string theory / early universe / ekpyrotic universe model / cosmological singularity / cosmological constant / four-dimensional effective theory / 相対論・重力波 / 素粒子物理 / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文学 / 高次元統一理論 / ブレイン宇宙論 / 超ひも理論
Research Abstract
The idea of "brane", which appeared in string theory, changes completely the view of the early universe and strong gravitational phenomena. It also changes the view of higher dimensions from the conventional old idea by Kaluza and Klein, i.e., the existence of a brane makes a large extra dimension possible and visible. Furthermore new brane models proposed by Randall and Sundrum give new types of compactification mechanism. Especially, the second model has become the focus of cosmologist's attention because it gives the Newtonian gravity in higher dimensional world without compactification. This model provides definitely a different aspect from the conventional Kaluza-Klein compactification. Hence many relativists and cosmologists are studying it to look for new world view. Under such a circumstance, it is very important to analyze cosmological models and strong gravitational phenomena such as a black hole or gravitational collapse based on this brane gravitational theory. In this research project, we study new view of the brane world with the help of two prominent young professors (David Wands and David Langlois).
In order to clarify the properties of brane gravity, we have studied brane collision in the ekpyrotic cosmological model, which could be an alternative of the standard inflation scenario, and the reheating mechanism, which leads the universe to a big bang. We have also analyzed some effective theories with higher curvature terms, which come from quantum correction of string theory discussed their cosmological models, and proposed new inflationary scenario.