Development of new effective nuclear force and study of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2005)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
EN'YO Yoshiko  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (40300678)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUnstable nuclei / Nuclear structure / Effective nuclear force / Cluster / Molecular dynamics / 原子核構造 / 有効核力 / 不安定核
Research Abstract
We have proposed new effective inter-nucleon forces with a finite-range three-body operator. The proposed forces are suitable for describing the nuclear structure properties over a wide mass number region, including the saturation point of nuclear matter. The forces are applied to microscopic calculations of Z=N nuclei and O isotopes with a method of antisymmetrized molecular dynamics. We present the characteristics of the forces and discuss the importance of the finite-range three-body term.
We have studied structure of stable and unstable nuclei in the p-shell and sd-shell region. In those researches it was found that cluster aspect and mean-field aspect coexist even in unstable nuclei as well as stable nuclei. It means that both of these two kinds of nature are essential features in general nuclei. The consistence of cluster and mean-field features is one of the origins of a variety of structure and new phenomena discovered in unstable nuclei.
In the unstable nuclei such as neutron-rich C isotopes, we suggested the difference of deformations between proton and neutron densities. Especially, in 16C, the different deformations can be the origin of the abnormal small E2 transition strength, which is observed recently. This phenomenon of the different deformation is novel and it is beyond the traditional understanding of nuclear self consistency. We also predicted the similar phenomenon in 24Ne. In the study of excited states of unstable nuclei, three-center cluster states in 11C were predicted. It is interesting that this state has a cluster-gas-like state with two alpha and a triton, where three particles are weakly interacting. This is similar to the cluster-gas state, which was suggested to appear in the second O+ state of 12C. We have also studied the superdeformation in 40Ca and suggested that it may has a parity asymmetric deformed shape, which originates in the formation of Si and C cluster cores in the superdeformation.