| Project/Area Number |
14540288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research organization (KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Kazuro KEK, ACCL, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00190132)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUWADA Tsuyoshi KEK, ACCL, Research Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (20236061)
KAMIKUBOTA Norihiko KEK, ACCL, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (10183782)
OGAWA Yujiro KEK, ACCL, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (70177145)
KAMITANI Takuya KEK, ACCL, Research Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (20211857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Stabilization / Energy Spread / Beam Optics / Emittance / Multi-electrode / Beam Quality / Beam Feedback / Linear Accelerator / ビームモニタ / 安定度 / 多電極 / 非破壊 |
| Research Abstract |
In the high-energy particle and synchrotron-orbit light physics experiments it is demanded to acquire precise information in order to advance their studies. It is important to provide high-intensity and high-stability particle beams especially in the next generation linear accelerators like a linear collider, SASE FEL, and a high-intensity proton linac. In order to meet those requirements we investigated a unique tool to observe the optical quality of beams as well as the beam current and position, and studied a method to improve the stability of the beam optics. Eight-electrode beam monitors were established as well as four-electrode monitors to retrieve, a transverse beam profile information, which can be translated into beam energy spread and emittance information. Thus it acts as a nondestructive beam quality monitor. Feedback and surveillance procedures were installed for the injection beams to KEKB in order to improve the stability of the beam quality. A fast read-out system was also developed to enhance the response time of the stabilization loops. Those nondestructive and real-time beam information advanced our understanding on the beam quality comparing them with hardware stabilities and nonlinear beam optics of wake fields. Accompanied with the developments of the control and instrumentation systems, further optimization algorithms are investigated.