Non-perturbative construction of heavy quark effective theory on the lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) (2004-2005)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shoji  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90280510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOGI Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (70211802)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslattice QCD / B meson / effective theory / 格子ゲージ理論 / 重いクォーク / 非等方格子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is a construction of the heavy quark effective theory on the lattice, which is necessary for the simulations of heavy quark in the lattice QCD. Using such formulation, one can reduce the systematic uncertainty in the lattice calculations of various B meson matrix elements, such as the B meson decay constant. For doing this, a non-perturbative matching of parameters in the lattice heavy quark effective theory, and in this project we choose a two-step strategy : (1)construction of relativistic lattice action on an anisotropic lattice, and (2)matching onto the heavy quark effective theory.
For the anisotropic lattice action on the lattice, there was a worry that it produces large systematic error when used for heavy quarks. We propose an action which does not have such a problem. That is based on a lattice fermion action including interactions with next-to-nearest neighbors. We confirmed that the problem does not appear by perturbative calculations. In addition we calculated the non-perturbative matching of the parameters in the anisotropic lattice action in order to make it consistent with the Lorentz symmetry.
For the heavy quark effective theory, we consider an action that contains 1/m corrections, and started a work to do a non-perturbative matching calculation using the Schrodinger functional technique. It is based on the method already available in the case of the static approximation which contains no 1/m corrections.