Elastic properties of sII clathrate hydrates and its dependence on the size of guest molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeo  Gifu University, Materials Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30196159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Tetsuji  Materials Science and Technology, Materials Science and Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30293541)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsclathrate hydrate / elastic constant / high pressure / DAC / light scattering / nitrogen hydrate / Argon hydrate / Krypton hydrate / クラスレート・ハイドレート / 高圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to determine the pressure dependences of elastic properties of single crystalline gas clathrate hydrates with structure II, and to clarify the mechanical stability and the host water-guest gas interaction. The results are as follows: We grew the single crystals of nitrogen hydrate, argon hydrate, krypton hydrate, and THF hydrate by using a new helium gas driven diamond anvil cell, and investigated their pressure-induced phase transformations by the visual observation through the microscope and the high-pressure Raman spectroscopy. From these results, it is found that the gas hydrates with cubic structure II are eventually transformed to the cage-less "filled ice" by way of structure H, and the pressure regions of cubic structure II for nitrogen hydrate, argon hydrate, and krypton hydrate are 0.1-0.85 GPa, 0.2-0.43 GPa, and 0.01-0.45 GPa., respectively. Moreover, we applied the high-pressure Brillouin analysis to the single crystals of argon hydrate and krypton hydrate in cubic structure II phase in order to determine their pressure dependences of elastic properties. From this analysis, we found that the elastic properties of the structure II gas hydrates are almost elastically isotropic and are similar to that of the cubic structure I methane hydrate. However, the elastic constants, the pressure dependences, and the pressure regions of structure II gas hydrates are dependent on the size of guest molecules (atoms). Therefore, the host water-guest gas interaction and the mechanical stability have relation to the size of guest molecule relative to that of host water cage.