Study of size dependence of optical response due to nanoscale spatial structure of the response field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hajime  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (60273611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISU Toshiro  Mitsubishi electric Corp.Advanced Technology R&D center, Researcher, 先端技術総合研究所, 専任(研究職)
CHO Kikuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60013489)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNanostructures / Excitons / Polaritons / Nonlinear optical response / Ultrafast response / Thin film / GaAs / Nonlocal response / 非線系応答 / 内部電場 / ナノ空間構造 / 螺旋 / 非線形応答 / 光双安定
Research Abstract
(1) We have theoretically clarified the mode structure of the coupled system of the radiation and the excitons confined in a thin film. The eigenenergies of the respective states include the negative shift at thin region, but they jump to the energies of the upper polaritons at a particular thickness for each state. If the resonant enhancement of the components of internal field associated with the respective states occurs before these jumps, the large nonlinear response appears. For the thicker case, the radiative decay constant becomes very large for the higher levels including the non-dipole type excitonic states.
(2) By the time-resolved reflectance measurement of the GaAs multiple layers, we have verified that the radiative decay rate increases in proportion to the number of GaAs layers as predicted in the theory.
(3) We have found the optical bistablity in nanoscale thinflim due to the nanoscale spatial structure of the internal field, and the novel photofunctions due to the nanoscale polarization orientation configurations.