Theory of Coulomb Blockade in Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Shuichi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40294277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hideo  Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (40252225)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCoulomb blockade / Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid / ultrasmall tunnel junctions / carbon nanotubes / single electron tunneling devices / quantum wires / mesoscopic systems / nanotechnology / 単電子トンネリング / 単電子トランジスター / C-SET / 非フェルミ流体 / ボソン化法 / 開放境界条件 / クーロンブロッケイド
Research Abstract
We proposed a self-consistent microscopic theory of the Coulomb blockade in the capacitively coupled single-electron transistor structure with Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid island connected with FL electrodes at both ends (TLL C-SET). Candidates for the island of TLL C-SET are carbon nanotubes and quantum wires. In this theory, the charging effect and the Tomonaga-Luttinger nature are treated in a consistent manner by the open boundary bosonization technique with consideration of zero modes based on the theory of C-SET for Fermi liquid electrodes. Analytical expression of the tunneling current in TLL C-SET is obtained up to the lowest order with respect to the tunneling Hamiltonian for arbitrary environmental impedance and it reasonably describes current-voltage characteristics caused by Coulomb blockade in Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid. We showed that, in the ultrasmall but finite Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid, interaction-dependent exponent of the power law has system size dependence in addition to contact- (bulk- or edge-) nature dependence.
Electronic properties of carbon nanotube and carbon nanotube families are also studied. NMR relaxation rate, spin excitation and Friedel oscillation of local charge density are discussed. In future, based on the specific TLL theory to carbon nanotubes, the theory proposed in this research should be extended in order to understand the details of the current-voltage characteristics experimentally found.