High Luminosity and Dynamics on High Density electronic Excited States in Nano-Structure Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Ichiro  Osaka City University, Graduate School.of Science, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20212392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMOTO Katsuichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School.of Science, Res.Assoc., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40336756)
KARASAWA Tsutomu  Osaka City University, Graduate School.of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90106336)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSemiconductor Nanostructure / Exciton / High Intensity Luminescence / Dynamics of Photo-Excited States / High Density Excitation / Electronic Excited States / Photo-Functional Organic Molecules / Condensed Matter Physics / 発光性有機色素
Research Abstract
(1)High Density Excitons in Semiconductor Quantum Wires
High energy shifts due to repulsive interactions among high density excitons were found out in AlGaAs quantum wires under high density photo-excitation.
(2)High Density Excitons in Naturally Formed Quasi-Two Dimensional Nano-Structures
Temporal and spatial dynamics on recoil luminescence of high-density excitons in layered semiconductors were investigated. Thermal distribution in the exciton band and a variation of the group velocity of the exciton-polaritons depending on the band shape governs the temporal and spatial dynamics of the high density excitons.
(3)High Density Excitons in Semiconductor Microcrystallites Embedded in Matrices
On HgI_2 microcrystallites embedded in porous CAPRON polymers, a co-existence of the bi-exciton and excitonic inelastic luminescence bands was observed under extremely low-density excitation. The low-density threshold of these nonlinear luminescence was realized by a high efficient energy transfer from matrices into microcrystallites.
(4)Photo-Excited States in High Luminous Organic Materials
By a photocalorimetric spectroscopy, nonradiative relaxations in high luminous material Alq_3 were directly studied. It was found that the Alq_3 has a high luminous quantum yield more than 70%.
(5)Photo-Excited States in High Luminous π-Conjugating Polymers
On polythiophene dispersed in inert polymers, morphology dependence of the luminescent states in polythiophene was investigated. It was found that a degree of the lattice relaxation and a nonradiative inter-chain interactions were seriously depending on the morphology.
(6)Photo-Excited States in Light-Harvesting Dendrimers
On dendrimers having π-conjugating peripheries, high efficient light energy conversion was realized. It found that rapid energy transfers occurs and short range interactions play an important role in small dendrimers.