Atomic displacement Induced by Core Excitation and its Spectral Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAYANUMA Yosuke  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80124569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Takayuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (80295724)
TANAKA Satoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80236588)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscore excitation / atomic displacement / two-hole bound state / resonant x-ray luminescence / core exciton / Knotek-Feibelman mechanism / Jahn-Teller interaction / Auger-Free luminescence / 非断熱遷移 / 共鳴X線ラマン散乱 / グラファイト / 擬ヤーンテラー効果 / ポンププローブ分光 / 量子拡散
Research Abstract
(1)The resonant X-ray emission spectrum of core excitons in graphite shows an eminent low energy tails and polarization dependence. We have analyzed the experimental data by a cluster-vibronic model within the theory of resonant second orderoptical process. It has been shown that a symmetry breaking atomic displacement of the core-excited carbon atom occurs within the lifetime of the is core hole.
(2)The mechanism of ionic desorption from surfaces induced by the Auger decay of core holes is investigated by taking into account the strong vibronic interaction, the effect of electron itineracy and the on-site Coulomb repulsion. A numerical simulation technique has been devised for a full quantum mechanical calculation. It has been made clear that the on-site Coulomb repulsion takes an essential role to stabilize the two-hole localized state, thus enhancing the efficiency of atomic displacement.
(3)The origin of the two-peak structure in the UV Auger-free emission spectrum of CsCl and its peculiar temperature dependence have been clarified by a self-trapping model of the core hole in the outermost core band. An extended deformable cluster model has been proposed to calculate the emission spectra.
(4)We proposed a new technique of ultrafast spectroscopy for the wave packet dynamics of excitons.