Project/Area Number |
14540315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research institute |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Osamu Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Materials Science Division, Senior Scientist, 利用研究促進部門I・表面構造チーム・チームリーダー, 主幹研究員 (40215629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITANO Akiko Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Materials Science Division, Research Scientist, 利用研究促進部門I・産業応用・利用支援Iチーム, 研究員
TAKATA Masaki Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Materials Science Division, Chief Scientist, 利用研究促進部門I・構造物性Iグループ, 主席研究員 (60197100)
IMAI Yasuhiko Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Materials Science Division, Research Scientist, 利用研究促進部門I・表面構造チーム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | synchrotron X rays / Ag (001) / surface x-ray structural analysis / x-ray crystal truncation rod scattering / Ag-Na alloy / rapid x-ray structure evaluation / nanometer-scale wire / high-energy x-ray scattering / 結晶表面構造解析 / 表面X線回折 / 放射線X線 / 表面構造解析 / 表面清浄化 / X線散乱強度 / スパッタリング / 表面ドメインサイズ |
Research Abstract |
A structure of a Ag (001) surface at a temperature of 25 K in ultra-high vacuum has been studied by analyzing x-ray scattering intensities along several surface crystal truncation rods (CTR) at an undulator beamline BL13XU, SPring-8. In order to obtain a large surface crystallographic domain, we established a surface cleaning process including 40-cycle-Ar sputtering different post-annealing temperatures (which is gradually elevated), and low energy electron diffraction observation as well as x-ray measurements. We, finaly, found the optimum post-annealing temperature of 730 K. The surface domain dimensions evaluated from angular widths of x-ray rocking curves of the 112 and the 201 reflection were 84 and 74 nm. respectively. We recorded x-ray intensities scattered along the 11L, 20L, 13L, 31L, 22L, and 42L crystal truncation rods (CIR). Here L was a vertical momentum transfer along the sample surface normal. Results of least-squares fits to the CTR data show that the top atomic layer was shifted inwards by 0.0011 nm relative to the bulk position. The contraction value attained is equal to 0.54 % of a spacing of an Ag-Ag atomic layer. In addition, we have collected x-ray diffraction data from a 2-dimensional Na-Ag alloy in ultra-high vacuum and are analyzing the data. Fur thermore, a new method has been developed for analyzing the structure of crystalline nanowires deposited on a crystal surface. It combined in-air grazing-incidence surface scattering with high-energy synchrotron x-ray scattering. The technique has allowed a direct reciprocal-lattice space mapping of the x-ray intensities scattered from ultra-thin nanowires. Using this method, the sheet-shape diffraction emanating from ultra-thin NiO wires was observed. The average nanowire-nanowire distance of 46 nm and a crystallographic domain size of approximately 7.5 nm across the nanowire were evaluated.