Study of Anomalous Metal-Insulator Transition of Filled Skutterudite-Type Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Chihiro  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60261385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Chul-ho  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, (AIST), 電力エネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (80358358)
SHIROTANI Ichimin  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90110692)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSkutterudite / Metal-insulator transition / Nesting / Quadrupole transition / Structural phase transition / Antiferromagnetism / 金属リン化物 / 希土類化合物 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
PrRu_4P_<12> and SmRu_4P_<12> crystallized in the cubic filled skutterudite structure (space group Im-3) undergo a metal-insulator (M-I) transition at T_<MI>=62K and 16K, respectively. For PrRu_4P_<12>, various experiments suggest that the M-I transition is non-magnetic one of second order. To clarify the mechanism of the M-I transition, we have studied the crystal structure below T_<MI> using electron and synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction. The superlattice spots were observed below T_<MI>. It is suggested that the space group of low temperature phase is Pm-3 For SmRu_4P_<12>. magnetic susceptibility clearly shows an anomaly at T_<MI> in contrast to PrRu_4P_<12>. We have measured in detail the specific heat, electrical resistivity and magnetization under high magnetic field. The detailed measurements have revealed that the M-I transition occuers in two successive steps. The field dependence up to 30T of the two anomalies suggests that the two successive transitions are antiferro-quadrupolar ordering and antiferro-magnetic order.