Theoretical study of anomalous electronic states of vanadium oxides with pyroclore lattice structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yukinori  Chiba University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70168954)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstrongly correlated electron systems / transition metal oxides / DMRG / spin-triplet superconductivity / orbital ordering / charge ordering / frustration / Hubbard model / 超伝導 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 擬1次元電子系 / 電荷ゆらぎ / 量子モンテカルロ / 準1次元系
Research Abstract
We have made theoretical and computational studies of strongly correlated electron systems, aiming in particular at elucidation of the mechanisms of the anomalous electronic properties of transition-metal oxides and molecular conductors. We have used the density-matrix renormalization group(DMRG) method for calculating the electronic states of pseudo-one-dimensional models in high accuracy. The main results obtained are the following.
1.We have clarified the mechanism of the charge and orbital ordering of the triangular-lattice Hollandite compound Bi_xV_8O_<16>.
2.We have clarified the mechanism of the orbital ordering and spin-singlet formation in pyroxene compound NaTiSi_2O_6.
3.We have clarified the nature of the anomalous spin excitations that appear in the states of large charge fluctuation.
4.We have elucidated the anomalous charge dynamics in the CuO double-chain systems.
5.We have proposed the novel mechanism of formation of the spin-gap liquid state that appears when the quantum melting of charge-ordered state occurs in the CuO double-chain systems.
6.We have calculated the precise electronic phase diagram of the ground state of the one-dimensional extended Hubbard model.
7.We have proposed the novel mechanism of the spin-triplet superconductivity that appears in the two-chain zigzag-bond Hubbard model.