Pseudo-stripe ordering and its fluctuations in CMR manganites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Insitute for Solid State physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00174912)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstripe order / charge order / Neutron diffraction / 中性子回折
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism of the colossal magnetoresistance, we have been studying charge/orbital ordering with use of neutron scattering technique. We also studied pseudo-stripe ordering and checkerboard charge ordering in two dimensional Ni oxides.
In the study of the (A_1-xB_x)MnO_3 tyoe manganites, we separately studied the effect of randomness in the A/B ion site by preparing the alternately ordered layered manganites in which layers of wither A ions stack alternately. This class of manganites with no A-site randomness shows the highest charge ordering transition temperature. In addition, we discovered that the charge ordering transition and the structural transition take place independently.
By the study of the two dimensional Ni oxide La_2-xSr_xNiO_4, we discovered that the checkerboard type charge order is formed at〜480K, but it is replaced by the stripe type spin/charge ordering at low temperatures. the insulator to metal transition in this material is driven not by the stripe order but by the CB charge order.