Coexistence or competition of magnetism and electricity due to orbital ordering in transition-metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Shigeki (2003)  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70345106)
木村 剛 (2002)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80323525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30143382)
宮坂 茂樹  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70345106)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsorbital ordering / commensurate / incommensurate transition / manganese oxides / TbMnO_3 / ferroelectlicity / spin-orbital-lattice interaction / orthorhombic lattice distortion / magnetic-field-controlled ferroelectic polarization / マルチフェロイクス / 磁場誘起誘電率変化 / BiMnO_3 / 強相関電子系 / 強磁性
Research Abstract
In this term, we have investigated several systems, which have possibility of ferromagnetism and ferroelectlicity. Perovskite-type manganese oxide, TbMn_3 is one of such compounds. TbMnO_3 is an end material of hole-doped perobskite-type manganites, which show colossal magnetoresistance effect, and Mott Insulator. I this compound, orthorhombic lattice distortion is large, and the next-nearest-neighbor interaction between Mn spins is comparable to the nearest-neighbor one. These interactions cause the commensurate/incommensurate magnetic ordering at low temperatures. We succeeded in the crystal growth of a single-crystal of TbMnO_3 by using a floating zone method. We performed the X-ray analysis by using synchrotron S-ray and the single crystal of TbMnO_3. The present results indicate that this material undergoes the commensurate/incommensurate ordering of the orbital and lattice as well as the magnetic one. In the commensurate ordered phase, the ferroelectric polarization appears along b-axis. The magnetic field changes the direction of the ferroelectric polarization. We call the new phenomenon magnetic-field-controlled ferroelectic polarization. The magnetic field causes the flop of the Tb^3^+moment at low temperatures. The flop of Tb^3^+ moment induces that of Mn^3^+ spin via the interaction between Tb-Mn spins. Finally, the spin-orbital-lattice interplay in Mn ion causes the magnetic-field-controlled ferroelectic polarization.