Lattice anomaly associaterd with the magnetic order in a re-entrant superconductor Ho_<1-x>Y_xNi_2B_2C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kichizo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00109795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masaru  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20196869)
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiko  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Asssociate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (60293122)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssuperconductivity / magnetism of the rareearth elements / lattice anomaly / ultrasonic measurements / reentrant superconductivity / RNi_2B_2C / meta-magnetic transition / 磁性超伝導 / 超音波測定 / 弾性異常 / HoNi_2B_2C / 1軸応力 / 放射光 / X線磁気散乱 / RNi_2B_2C(r:希土類元素) / 不整合磁気秩序
Research Abstract
In RNi_2B_2C(R=rare earth elements) the superconductivity and the magnetic order of the rare-earth elements coexist, (or compete), where the superconductivity, the magnetism, and the lattice dynamics are closely related to the others. When RE =Ho, the superconducting transition temperature (Tc=7K) is close to the magnetic transition temperature (T_N=5K), and the temperature vs magnetic-field phase diagram for the superconductivity and the magnetism is complicated involving the reentrant superconducting phase and antiferro-, ferri-, ferro-, and incommensurate magnetic phases. The purpose of the present project is to elucidate the interrelation between the superconductivity and the magnetism of HoNi_2B_2C through "lattice" by the ultrasonic measurement and by lattice deformation under uniaxial stresses.
We carefully checked the sample dependence of the superconductivity of the single crystals prepared by a froating-zone infraned furnace, and found that multiple superconducting phases ofte … More n coexist even in a single crystal.
The Ultrasonic measurements revealed that the elastic constant C_<66>, relevant to the strain along [110], shows a large softening up to 60% with decreasing temperature from 80 K to T_N. We conclude that the strain couples with the ferromagnetic fluctuation of Ho magnetic moments within the c-plane. The elastic constant C_<33>, relevant to the strain along [001], shows a similar softening with decreasing temperature from 80 K to T_N although its change is smaller by two orders of magnitude than C_<66>. In addition, C_<33> shows stepwise softenings associated with the meta-magnetic transitions at 2 K. We conclude that the strain along [001] couples with the magnetic correlation of Ho magnetic moments between the c-planes. We deduced the dependence on the c-spacing of the exchange interactions between the c-planes.
The magnetic measurements under uniaxial stress revealed that T_N increases remarkably by applying a stress along [110]. The rate is larger by 1 order of magnitude than that in the hydro-pressure. On the other hand, T_N dose not change by the stress along [001] within the present precision. We did not find any appreciable change of Tc by the stresses in all directions.
In addition to the above investigation, we performed preliminary x-ray magnetic scattering experiment using synchrotron radiation in Spring-8. We confirmed the periodicity of the antiferro- and ferri- magnetic phases at 2 K by magnetic Bragg scattering. Less