Electronic states around the impurity in the strongly correlated superconducting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yukio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40212039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hisatoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Physics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60212304)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshigh Tc cuprate / crossover of energy / kinetic energy / Hubbard model / variational method / 擬ギャップ / 引力的ハバードモデル / 変分モンテカルロ法
Research Abstract
It is by no means easy to study electronic properties in strongly correlated systems. As regards the strongly correlated cuprates, it is difficult to obtain precise knowledge about the electronic properties even for bulk electron systems. To resolve this point, we improve the variational wave function seriously.
Thanks to the improvement of the wave function, we can know much more accurate ground state energy as compared to the preexisting one. We have found that the superconducting state is expected for wide range of doping concentration. If we concentrate on the condensation energy, we can find remarkable properties. For the small value of $U$, the magnitude of the potential energy is reduced by superconducting transition. However for the large value of $U$, the magnitude of the kinetic energy is reduced by superconducting transition.