Project/Area Number |
14540333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Jun-ichiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60115532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATARA Gen Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10271529)
ITOH Hiroyoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00293671)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Current driven magnetization switching / Spin accumulation / Ferromagnetic single electron tunneling / Spin-orbit interaction / Current driven domain wall motion / Spin current / 磁性多層膜 / スピン電流 / 磁化反転 / 2次元電子ガス / 強磁性半導体 / 磁気抵抗効果 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to study the spin accumulation in magnetic nano-structure, current induced magnetization switching, and magnetic domain wall motion driven by spin polarized current in order to realize novel magnetic nano-devices. Following results have been obtained. 1)It has been clarified that the spin accumulation exists in the non-equilibrium state of two-dimensional electron, gas with Rashba spin-orbit interaction by using a microscopic model. 2)Role of spin accumulation in magnetic dots with double tunnel barrier has been studied and clarified that the current driven magnetization switching is possible by adjusting the size of the dots and anisotropy energy. 3)Distribution of polarized spins in ferromagnet/nonmagnet/ferromagnet junctions with non-collinear magnetizations has been studied by using a generalized expression for current which includes both charge and spin degrees of freedom. 4)Theoretical study on the domain wall motion driven by spin polarized current has been done. It has been shown that the spin and charge currents are important for thick and thin domain walls, respectively.