Study of the vortex states in high Tc superconductivity by scaming tunneling ^spoctroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Hideaki  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30215636)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsScaming tunneling ^spoctroscopy / High Tc superconductivity / La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4 / Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2Ox / Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_x / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 走査トンネル分光 / 磁束量子
Research Abstract
We have performed scanning tunneling spectroscopic measurements on Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2Ox and La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4 in order to investigate the vortex core states.In Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2Ox, the short-range ordered vortices have been observed in the disordered configuration in 8T at 4.2K.The bound states in the vortex core are found to be electron-hole asymmetric.The vortices in La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4 have not been obtained in this study because of the surface instability.We have found, however, that the energy gap in La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4 is distributed in much smaller range than that observed in Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2Ox.