Combination of First Principle Electronic Structure Theory and Many Electron Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takeo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90011113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Susumu  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30262041)
HOSHI Takeo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80272384)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLDA+U Method / GW Approximation / DMFT+LDA / Coulomb interaction / density fluctuation / Metal- Insulator Transition / LaMnO_3 / Parallel computation / 動的平均場近似 / 逐次摂動近似 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 電子間クーロン相互作用 / 動的遮蔽 / 軌道縮重 / GW法 / 逐次摂動公式 / クローン相互作用 / Ni系層状化合物 / 軌道縮退
Research Abstract
We have investigated the following topics in order to combine the first principle electronic structure theory and the many electron theory.
(1)Development of LDA+U method and its applications : This method includes, within the framework of the density functional theory, the effects of large fluctuation of charge and spin densities due to electron-electron interactions. We studied the electronic structure of La_<1-x>SrxNiO_4. We concluded that this system could not be treated by LDA or LDA+U and now is being investigated by the method of rigorous diagonalization of the many-body Hamiltonian.
(2)Development of the GW Approximation and its applications : GW approximation is the lowest order treatment of many electron perturbation theory. We developed the off-set method, the generalized product basis method, and the parallelization of program code. The method is applied to HfO and A-type antiferromagnetic LaMnO_3. Up to now, A-type antiferromagnetic LaMnO_3 is actually too large for the GW approximation. We developed the parallel code by using OpenMT. The resultant spectrum, band gap and magnetic moment show a good agreement with experimental ones. We also calculated the electron-electron interaction for both on-site and off-site on Mn atoms as a function of excitation energy.
(3)DMFT+LDA : DMFT (Dynamical Mean Field Theory) is the many electron theory and has been developed in order to discuss the metal-insulator transition. This theory shows the coherent dynamics due to charge and spin fluctuation near M-I transition. We combine the DMFT with the LDA with a help of the Iterative Perturbation Theory in multi-orbital case and discussed the critical values of U/W (the ratio of Coulomb interaction and band width) for the M-I transition. Also the IPT framework is generalized to the case of s, p and d bands. This is very promising method because, at the present stage, the application of the Monte Calro method to general Hamiltonian an that of the LDA is not fully established.